Purdue University Purdue Memorial Union Purdue Student Union Board

Homecoming

Homecoming is Saturday, September 28, 2013.

2013 Homecoming Court

Queen Candidates

Annalise Dietzen

Annalise Dietzen
Major(s)
Interior Design (Spanish & Communication Minors)
Hometown
Naperville, IL
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon, Alumni and Community Outreach Executive
  • Delta Zeta Sorority, Executive Board Secretary
  • Boiler Gold Rush 2012, Team Supervisor and Move-In Coordinator
  • USGBC (United States Green Building Council), Executive Board Secretary and Co-Founding Member
  • ASID/IIDA (American Society of Interior Designers/International Interior Design Association), Student Member
  • BGRAO (Boiler Gold Rush Alumni Association), Member
  • PASE (Purdue Alumni Student Experience), Member
  • Purdue Spanish Department, Tutor
  • Purdue Fashion Association’s Fashion Show, Model
  • Purdue University Honors Program and Liberal Arts Honors Program, Member
  • ALDPES (Alpha Lambda Delta/Phi Eta Sigma Honors Societies), Member
Scholarships
  • Purdue Trustee’s Scholarship
  • Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Indian Prairie School District

Kelli Fultz

Kelli Fultz
Major(s)
Management
Hometown
Indianapolis, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Krannert School of Management Ambassadors, President
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon Executive Board, Corporate Relations Chair
  • Mortar Board National Honor Society Barbara Cook Chapter
  • Purdue Student Government – Supreme Court, Vice Chief Justice
  • Krannert Leadership Development Program, Mentor
  • Krannert President Council
  • Ayuda y Aprende Spanish Service Learning, Tutor
  • Group X Fitness Classes, Instructor
Scholarships
  • Krannert School of Management Scholarship
  • Krannert Leadership Speakers Series Scholarship
  • CNH America LLC Management Scholarship
  • Sonja Wise Family Scholarship

Alison Gatons

Alison Gatons
Major(s)
Materials Science and Engineering
Hometown
Avon, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • University Residences, Resident Assistant
  • College of Engineering Ambassadors, Ambassador
  • Purdue Catholic Student, Boiler Awakening Staff
  • Purdue University Materials Advantage, President
  • Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society
  • Society of Women Engineers
  • Women In Engineering Program, Mentor
  • Club Racquetball Team
Scholarships
  • Matthew Slone Academic Excellence Scholarship
  • Society of Women Engineering Merit Scholarship
  • American Society for Materials International Muncie Chapter Scholarship
  • MSE Departmental Caterpillar Scholarship
  • Engineering Projects In Community Service-William P. Corcoran Award (Spring 2011-Spring 2012)
  • Wesley Wood Scholarship
  • Avon Sport Boosters

Maureen Jones

Maureen Jones
Major(s)
Special Education / Elementary Education
Hometown
West Lafayette, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority, Vice President of Organization and Risk Manager
  • Panhellenic Association, President and Director of Philanthropy and Service
  • College Mentors For Kids, Mentor
  • Community Cancer Network, Participant
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon, Dancer
  • Student Advisory Board

Erin Whittaker

Erin Whittaker
Major(s)
Quantitative Agricultural Economics and French
Hometown
West Lafayette, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Mortar Board National Honor Society Barbara Cook Chapter, President
  • Agriculture Council, Secretary
  • Purdue Foundation Student Board
  • Purdue Student Government, Director of Programming
  • College of Agriculture Ambassador
  • Leadership Development Certificate Program
  • Dean's Scholar
  • Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Golden Key Honor's Society
Scholarships
  • Gruel Memorial Scholarship
  • Rex Hall Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Walter Pugsley Scholarship Fund
  • Lowell Hardin Scholarship Fellowship
  • Agriculture Study Abroad Scholarship

Alexandra Zawodni

Alexandra Zawodni
Major(s)
Biology, Health and Disease (Minor in Sociology)
Hometown
Fort Wayne, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • College Mentors for Kids, Vice President of Programming
  • Purdue Promise, Peer Facilitator
  • Mortar Board National Honor Society Barbara Cook Chapter, Vice President of Allocations
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon, Campus Promotions Committee Member
  • Office of the Dean of Students Senior Ambassador
  • Biology 232 and 242 Teaching Assistant
  • Boiler Gold Rush 2012, Team Leader

Patty Ziccarelli

Patty Ziccarelli
Major(s)
General Health Science, Pre-Optometry
Hometown
Lake Forest, IL
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Boiler Gold Rush, Team Supervisor- Check- In and Transfer Transition Coordinator
  • Purdue Women’s Club Lacrosse, Vice President and Safety Officer
  • Paint Crew, Advisory Board
  • Pre-Optometry Club,President
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon, Public Relations Committee

King Candidates

Joshua Folk

Joshua Folk
Major(s)
Civil Engineering and Spanish
Hometown
Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Old Masters, Host, President and Directing Co-Chair
  • Boiler Gold Rush, Team Leader and Team Supervisor
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon, Greek Promotions, Entertainment and Morale Committee
  • Physics Department, PHYS 172 Undergraduate TA
  • George E. Brown, Jr. Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation, Engineering Communication Assistant
  • University Honors Program, Mentor and Member of the Directors' Advisory Board
  • Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity, Member
  • American Society of Civil Engineers, Member
  • Tau Beta Pi, Member
Scholarships
  • Purdue UniversityTrustees Scholarship
  • Civil Engineering Scholarship
  • H.K. “Tony” Clark Scholarship
  • Robert Byrd Honors Scholarship
  • Purdue Club of St. Joseph Valley Scholarship
  • Memorial Hospital of South Bend Scholarship

Stephen Joest

Stephen Joest
Major(s)
Accounting / Management
Hometown
Carmel, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Boiler Gold Rush, Team Supervisor
  • Old Masters, Host
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon, Morale Committee
  • School of Management Employers Forum, Member
  • Purdue University Athletic Department Tutor
Scholarships
  • Purdue University Trustees Scholarship
  • AT&T Foundation Scholarship
  • Caterpillar Undergraduate Accounting Scholarship
  • Yundt Scholarship in Management
  • Management Undergraduate Incentive Grant

Gabe Magallanes

Gabe Magallanes
Major(s)
Biochemistry ACS Accredited
Hometown
Lafayette, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • American Chemical Society Student Affiliates, President
  • Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity, Undergraduate Treasurer
  • Residential Life, Resident Assistant
  • Boiler Gold Rush, Team Supervisor
  • Student Success at Purdue, Academic Resource Guide
  • Mortar Board National Honor Society Barbara Cook Chapter
Scholarships
  • Hispanic Scholarship Foundation
  • Allison Stuart Opportunity Award
  • Marquis Renewable Scholarship
  • Ronald McDonald House Charities

Travis Martin

Travis Martin
Major(s)
Agribusiness Management
Hometown
Deer Creek, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Old Masters, Directing Co-Chair and Promotional Officer
  • Mortar Board National Honor Society Barbara Cook Chapter, Vice President of Marketing
  • FarmHouse Fraternity, Director of Scholarship and Executive Committee
  • College of Agriculture Ambassador
  • Gimlet Leadership Honorary
  • Purdue Student Government, Executive Director of Communications
  • Purdue Ag Week Task Force, Advocacy Team and Media Team Chair
Scholarships
  • Straszheim Award in Agriculture
  • Jim Hicks & Company Scholarship
  • Pfendler Memorial Agricultural Scholarship
  • Purdue Presidential Scholar
  • Dr. Lawrence P. Bohl Scholarship
  • National FFA Scholarship
  • Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship

Joe Rust

Joe Rust
Major(s)
Agribusiness Management
Hometown
Seymour, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Purdue Foundation Student Board, President
  • Mortar Board National Honor Society Barbara Cook Chapter
  • Collegiate Farm Bureau, Member
  • Purdue Student Government, Student Body President
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon, Dancer
  • PASE, Member
Scholarships
  • Lilly Endowment
  • Gruel Memorial Endowment
  • Janine DeHart Outstanding Freshman

Michael Welling

Michael Welling
Major(s)
Computer Engineering
Hometown
Fort Wayne, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Mortar Board National Honor Society Barbara Cook Chapter, Treasurer
  • Purdue Student Government, Director of Strategic Planning and Asssessment
  • Wiley Hall, Resident Assistant
  • ITaP Student Advisory Council, Chair
  • Eta Kappa Nu Honor Society
  • National Residence Hall Honorary
  • IT Operational Oversight Committee, Student Representative
Scholarships
  • Presidential Scholarship
  • Frank H Justin Scholarship
  • Eli Shay ROTC Scholarship for Electrical Engineering
  • Charles and Anna Holder Scholarship for Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Raymond R Best Memorial Scholarship
  • Ed and Vi Foster Memorial Scholarship
  • Kiwanis Indiana Foundation Inc Scholarship
  • George Jordan Memorial Scholarship

Cody Wilson

Cody Wilson
Major(s)
Sociology
Hometown
Greenwood, IN
Purdue Campus Activities
  • Campus Crusade for Christ, Men's Advance Committee and Ministry Leadership
  • Timmy Global Health, Director of Education and Advocacy and Director of Programming
  • Old Masters, Ho-Ho and Promotional Officer
  • Teach For America, Campus Campaign Coordinator
  • College of Education, Undergraduate Research Training Program
  • The Exponent, Board of Directors and Staff Reporter
  • College of Liberal Arts, Student Leadership Council
  • Purdue Division of Recreational Sports, Facilities Attendant
Scholarships
  • Jeanette Lyons Surina Scholarship Fund
  • Katie Douglas Scholarship
  • Purdue University Trustees Scholarship

Homecoming Week of Events

Monday, September 23

Kickoff Cookout—Union Front Lawn—11:30 a.m.—1:30 p.m.

Kickoff a great Homecoming week with FREE hotdogs, crafts and games. Meet the Homecoming candidates, and watch a special performance by the Purduettes!

Wednesday, September 25

Food Drive Drop-Off Event—Union South Ballroom—Time 12:00 -4:30 p.m.

We're parterning with Food Finders Food Bank to give back to the community!  Help us reach our goal of 500 lbs. by bringing canned goods to the drop-off event.

Thursday, September 26

Trivia Night—Union Commons from 8:00—10:00 p.m.

Come compete in teams of 6 people to show off your 90's knowledge.  There will be 7 rounds with categories ranging from 90's movies to Purdue 90's history.  Grab some friends and challenge yourselves with 90's culture trivia!

Friday, September 27

Boiler Bridge Walk - 5:30 p.m. at John Meyers Pedestrian Bridge

Meet and greet the Boilermaker football team. Marshaled by Purdue Pete, the cheerleaders and the Boilermaker Special, the football team takes the home game walk across the bridge into Lafayette.

Parade—Starts at 8:00 p.m. from Pierce/State Street to Mackey Arena
Celebrate with friends at the Boilermaker Night Train Parade! The parade will feature walking units, vehicles and floats made by student organizations and local businesses. The route will begin at the corner of Pierce and State Street, west on State Street, north on Martin Jischke Drive, east on Third Street before turning north on University Street and ending at Mackey Arena. The parade will highlight this year’s theme “The Good, The Bad, The 90's.” Come celebrate our university and community at the parade!

Saturday, September 28

Celebration on the Mall—Entrance to Stadium Mall at 9:00 a.m.
Visit booths held by Purdue’s various colleges and organizations. 

211 Session - Mackey Arena at 9:49 a.m.

Celebrate Purdue athletics with Coach Hazell and the football team!  We will also crown the 2013 Homecoming King and Queen and announce the Homecoming Competition Winners.

Purdue Football vs. Northern Illinois—Noon

 Come watch as our Boilermaker football team takes on the Huskies from Northern Illinois.

If you would like to invite the Homecoming King and Queen candidates to an event please contact Mel Martin at psubhomecoming@purdue.edu.

Parade Route